Thursday, August 1, 2013


Good morning y'all. 

I bought a bed, off ebay.. which needed some work, however I didn't do a before picture, but hopefully you'll get the idea. ;)

This was the fabric that covered the mattress. 
it was ok looking but it was yellowing.. 

here's the color of it before I painted it.

and here it is afterwards.. with a new pillow. I still need a blanket for it, but really like the results. :]

I purchased a bathroom off ebay as well.. and just love the color and it will fit perfectly in the house I'm using
it for.

Hope y'all have a great day!

Tuesday, July 30, 2013


De's giveaway prizes!! 
Thank you soooo much De! 

here's Josie enjoying the bed.

and Beatrice 

I'd like to do giveaways, but I haven't really started making much stuff.. maybe one day I'll get there.
I love De's bed, dresser and the lamp.

I have a few things to post, but I'll come back to that later.
Hope everyone has a great day!

Thursday, July 4, 2013

Happy Independence Day!!!!!

I've somewhat been busy today.. 

first off.. you remember the doll... from like the April 7th post??

ahhh there she is.. well I decided to give her a new look.. so I took off her hat.. and what a glue mess that was.. then I stripped her naked.. poor cold baby.. I finally decided on a name.. She said Princess Pea.. but I really didn't go for it.. So we compromised on Josie. (she still wants Princess in front of it.)

not sure you can tell.. but her hair is a glued down mess.. so I did the best I could to make it look better.. 

and here she is in her July 4th outfit! 

Hope everyone has a happy and safe July 4th!!

Friday, June 21, 2013

mini treasures.

I don't know how many of y'all know of mini treasures wiki.. but the site had a 4 year birthday a few months ago..
and I won a macaroon ring by May Wee at ilovelittlethings.

Thank you, May!! 

Thursday, June 20, 2013

... a few things to share...

So it's been almost a month again.. I guess I'm not the greatest at this blogging thing. ;P

I have the Creatin' Cottage wired for electricity, and it wasn't as bad as I thought it would be.

My daughter had bought a ceiling light fixture for me for Mother's Day, but I thought it was a little small and boring... so I took it apart and made something else. 

I like it a lot better, as it's definitely bigger than the white plastic piece that was there. 

I am currently waiting on my crazy lady to arrive, and I ordered it on June 7th. I figured it'd be here by now. 

I have a kitchen for the house.. still need a bathroom... and some other things.. 
I sure hope I can pull it all together in time... haha

My "name the dog" prize from De at  De-Lightful Minis

Isn't it cute?? I love how little the lemon slices are and the sugary pieces on the spoon! 
Thank you De, Shelby and Mr. Peabody!!

I decided to do some demo work on the fairfield... 

I'm going to redo the walls and flooring.. 
am I crazy or what? )Maybe some other modifications)

(on a side note, sorry about the pictures, they're a bit fuzzy and off centered.)

I have some other things to share, but I'll post that tomorrow!!
Hope y'all have a beautiful mini day!!

Tuesday, May 28, 2013

Moving right along...

I haven't posted in almost a month.. so figured I'd do an update..

I have primed my cottage for the Creatin' Contest..
and have most of it figured out as far as how I'm arranging the lay out. Bought the doors and windows as well as electrical thingies. 
I'm moving right along... but think the electrical part is gonna be a pain. it'll be my  first time doing electricity since I opted not to electrify the Fairfield. I'm still working on it as well.. maybe they'll both be done before the year is out. (deadline for the contest is December 16th.). 

You wanna guess what I bought the other day??? 

I bought another house. This one is the Orchid. Boyfriend said "why don't you finish the first 2 before you start another?"  
I didn't explain to him the rules of doll housing.. lol you truly never finish one. isn't that correct?? 
none the less, I won't open it until I at least get most of the Fairfield out of the way. ;) 

Monday, April 29, 2013

let's see.. what have I done lately...

haven't got much accomplished.. I've been a bit of a funk, apparently.

I've gotten quite a number of cat paraphernalia accumulated.. still need several things though..

The first thing that I absolutely adore.. found it on ebay, of course!

next thing I made myself..

ahh and I actually found some babies to enjoy it.. 

lets see what else... 

ooh.. stickers that I'll put in as 'artwork' and other various things.

I am doing a tree for the cottage.. it looks like this at the moment.... (not very attractive yet for a tree.)
and I may eventually change my mind about it... lol just depends on how the final project looks.

I have another photo that is unrelated to c.c.l.c (crazy cat lady cottage)... it doesn't even belong in the fairfield, but that's where I put it. :) I made some steampunk art.

Other than that.. nothing has been accomplished on the fairfield..