Thursday, August 1, 2013


Good morning y'all. 

I bought a bed, off ebay.. which needed some work, however I didn't do a before picture, but hopefully you'll get the idea. ;)

This was the fabric that covered the mattress. 
it was ok looking but it was yellowing.. 

here's the color of it before I painted it.

and here it is afterwards.. with a new pillow. I still need a blanket for it, but really like the results. :]

I purchased a bathroom off ebay as well.. and just love the color and it will fit perfectly in the house I'm using
it for.

Hope y'all have a great day!

Tuesday, July 30, 2013


De's giveaway prizes!! 
Thank you soooo much De! 

here's Josie enjoying the bed.

and Beatrice 

I'd like to do giveaways, but I haven't really started making much stuff.. maybe one day I'll get there.
I love De's bed, dresser and the lamp.

I have a few things to post, but I'll come back to that later.
Hope everyone has a great day!

Thursday, July 4, 2013

Happy Independence Day!!!!!

I've somewhat been busy today.. 

first off.. you remember the doll... from like the April 7th post??

ahhh there she is.. well I decided to give her a new look.. so I took off her hat.. and what a glue mess that was.. then I stripped her naked.. poor cold baby.. I finally decided on a name.. She said Princess Pea.. but I really didn't go for it.. So we compromised on Josie. (she still wants Princess in front of it.)

not sure you can tell.. but her hair is a glued down mess.. so I did the best I could to make it look better.. 

and here she is in her July 4th outfit! 

Hope everyone has a happy and safe July 4th!!

Friday, June 21, 2013

mini treasures.

I don't know how many of y'all know of mini treasures wiki.. but the site had a 4 year birthday a few months ago..
and I won a macaroon ring by May Wee at ilovelittlethings.

Thank you, May!! 

Thursday, June 20, 2013

... a few things to share...

So it's been almost a month again.. I guess I'm not the greatest at this blogging thing. ;P

I have the Creatin' Cottage wired for electricity, and it wasn't as bad as I thought it would be.

My daughter had bought a ceiling light fixture for me for Mother's Day, but I thought it was a little small and boring... so I took it apart and made something else. 

I like it a lot better, as it's definitely bigger than the white plastic piece that was there. 

I am currently waiting on my crazy lady to arrive, and I ordered it on June 7th. I figured it'd be here by now. 

I have a kitchen for the house.. still need a bathroom... and some other things.. 
I sure hope I can pull it all together in time... haha

My "name the dog" prize from De at  De-Lightful Minis

Isn't it cute?? I love how little the lemon slices are and the sugary pieces on the spoon! 
Thank you De, Shelby and Mr. Peabody!!

I decided to do some demo work on the fairfield... 

I'm going to redo the walls and flooring.. 
am I crazy or what? )Maybe some other modifications)

(on a side note, sorry about the pictures, they're a bit fuzzy and off centered.)

I have some other things to share, but I'll post that tomorrow!!
Hope y'all have a beautiful mini day!!

Tuesday, May 28, 2013

Moving right along...

I haven't posted in almost a month.. so figured I'd do an update..

I have primed my cottage for the Creatin' Contest..
and have most of it figured out as far as how I'm arranging the lay out. Bought the doors and windows as well as electrical thingies. 
I'm moving right along... but think the electrical part is gonna be a pain. it'll be my  first time doing electricity since I opted not to electrify the Fairfield. I'm still working on it as well.. maybe they'll both be done before the year is out. (deadline for the contest is December 16th.). 

You wanna guess what I bought the other day??? 

I bought another house. This one is the Orchid. Boyfriend said "why don't you finish the first 2 before you start another?"  
I didn't explain to him the rules of doll housing.. lol you truly never finish one. isn't that correct?? 
none the less, I won't open it until I at least get most of the Fairfield out of the way. ;) 

Monday, April 29, 2013

let's see.. what have I done lately...

haven't got much accomplished.. I've been a bit of a funk, apparently.

I've gotten quite a number of cat paraphernalia accumulated.. still need several things though..

The first thing that I absolutely adore.. found it on ebay, of course!

next thing I made myself..

ahh and I actually found some babies to enjoy it.. 

lets see what else... 

ooh.. stickers that I'll put in as 'artwork' and other various things.

I am doing a tree for the cottage.. it looks like this at the moment.... (not very attractive yet for a tree.)
and I may eventually change my mind about it... lol just depends on how the final project looks.

I have another photo that is unrelated to c.c.l.c (crazy cat lady cottage)... it doesn't even belong in the fairfield, but that's where I put it. :) I made some steampunk art.

Other than that.. nothing has been accomplished on the fairfield..

Saturday, April 20, 2013

just another day.. and no mini'ing..

I dislike my work week, have no motivation at all to fiddle with mini'ing. Is that a bad sign? 
I guess responsibilities have to be prioritized, huh?

I've decided to enter the Creatin' Contest.. hosted by ... I'm excited and pretty sure my idea has been over done.. but I'm going to do a crazy cat lady house.. I think the Charming Cottage is perfect for the idea. Honestly though, if I don't get motivated, I doubt I'll make the deadline.. and I know it's  months and months away. lol  But I'm still working on my first dollhouse.. and still have lots to do to it and it's coming up on a year. :p

Speaking of crazy cat ladies.. I took Dev to get fixed on Monday.. 

I had to leave him over night, and that worried me some, but when I picked him up on Tuesday he was absolutely fine.. or acted it.. I know deep down he was angry with me.. haha poor fella'. 
I got two days of pain pills for him, just to be on the safe side. I figured it was going to be a pain getting them down his throat. Boy, was I shocked when I opened the lil' package and stood thinking what I could use to get it into him.. sat it down on the counter and he came over sniffed it, licked it then gobbled it up. That so made my life easy!!! The next day it was almost the same process, he licked it a few times then ate it up. 
Wonder if there's a coating on it that appealed to him.. as he is very picky as to what he eats. 

Here are my two enjoying the crazy cat lady cottage

Friday, April 12, 2013


Jane Smith at MiniFanaticus gave me an award... so I had to pick 5 blogs that I love to read... Well.. since I'm just getting started, do you know how hard is to pick? It helps that the blog has to have less than 200 followers.. I thought that would help narrow down my selection.. I was wrong.. lol I did find 5 that I've been following and without further ado..

Thank you sooo much Jane Smith!! 

Thursday, April 11, 2013

just some pictures of the fairfield.

haven't had much time to do anything mini lately, so I took some updated pics of the fairfield.

I have the roof and trim work to finish.. also have to do something with the chimney. There's also something needed for the foundation part... It's a bit hard for me, as I keep thinking of different things that I'd like to do but being the Libra that I am, I can't make decisions. lol

the pink room is the dining room... and of course I get lots of criticism on it cuz dining rooms aren't normally pink... but hey, it's my dollhouse. lol  I still need something on the fireplace... 

This other pink room is the 'master' bedroom.. 

the black room is the 2nd bedroom.

hallway, bathroom and kitchen.

living room.

the tower, that has no access.. but decorated it some anyways.

the fire place in the 'master'

so this is my funky Fairfield :)

Sunday, April 7, 2013

a lil bit of this and that..

Sooo here it is April 7th, and I really have nothing new to blog about.
How disappointing am I?  haha

I have been looking all over the internet for dolls.. and ordered one.. she showed up on Friday and I just love her. Though right now, I don't have a house for her... but eventually down the road I will. She hasn't told me her name yet.. Maybe in a few days she will if I leave her out of the box. ;)

I previously ordered a doll on February 28th and it still hasn't gotten here. She was coming from Northamptonshire, I still excitedly check the mail, in hopes it shows up.

One of the gals I work with is a frog lover, and her birthday is Monday... so a BIG HAPPY BIRTHDAY WISH TO BRANDY!!! 

This is what I gave her over the weekend. Isn't he adorable?! (Credit goes to Jason, as he made the lil dude)

Hopefully I'll have some mini'ing news soon, I'm worn out. My work week is kicking my ass. 

Hope all is well in MiniLand. =)

Tuesday, April 2, 2013

Easter bunny pulled through!!

I got my polymer clay from the Easter bunny.. so Jason and I played a bit with it.. I think it's going to take me a long time to get the hang of this.. =>

Those are some bowls and a kitty I made.. the orange one is suppose to have milk in it.. hence the white part.

A little jar of some sort, with a lid that I made as well.

These bowls of food and cats, Jason did. I still think he's more talented. ;)

The frog, Jason did too!! I LOVE him.. he's not for the dollhouses though.

Lastly I made this cat scratching/toy .. (not out of clay) I think it turned out well.

I received my cottage yesterday, unfortunately I got two of the right sides, so I'll have to wait for the replacement side. In this situation.. should I send back the other piece? I really don't want a collection of extra pieces hanging around, when possibly someone could use the part I have..

I'm still working on the Fairfield, doing a lot of painting.. I'm debating on the porch roof. I thought of just putting up some railing or something as the roof doesn't look all that great to me.. kinda plain. I'll come up with something eventually.  *smirk*

Well that's all I have for now..

Enjoy your day!

Saturday, March 30, 2013

Happy Easter!!

I browsed through Micheal's today.. found some cogs! I do like me some Steampunk.

My background on my phone is cogs. =)

Look at the little lamp! Jason made it! I think he should be the miniaturist.

Boyfriend and I dyed eggs and decorated them for Easter. I think they're adorable! I don't know if I can manage to eat them. =(  Hope everyone has a great Easter!

Monday, March 25, 2013

having slight withdrawals... ;)

during my work week, I miss playing with my mini's.. just don't have enough time to fiddle. Honestly, I just can't focus long enough, as I'm usually overworked and tired.
I work nights.. 7 on/7 off.. I've been doing it for five years and still don't know if I like it. haha

I had some flip flops/sandals that I bought last year, thinking that they were cute.. little did I know all the beads on them would annoy me. =/ I looked at them the other night, and decided that I could use the beads in my mini making.. so needless to say I took them all off, so now maybe I can wear the shoes this summer. ;) They even had some bead caps. Cute huh?

As for the other dollhouse I'm starting on.. I bought this cute quilt. Just love love it. I see too that it wouldn't be so hard to make myself.

I get a lot of ideas on making things, just don't know how to launch them. I tried using a "jelly" container for a litter box, and painting that plastic just makes it look horrible.. so now I have to rethink that idea or look for a paint specifically for that type of material. As I mentioned in my first blog, I still have a LOT to learn.

I put some more paint on the exterior of the Fairfield this week... I'm happy with the color I chose, but see that most people use a more neutral color. I prefer bright colors so I'm not sure if any of my houses will ever be neutral. haha
It's more green than blue, but the lighting makes it look more blue than green.. darn it.

Well it's time to get started on dinner, then off to work.

See ya'll soon.